Sabit, and MBSPG, jointly and severally. Because Dr. Hyde was the only expert to testify regarding the applicable standard of care and proximate cause, his testimony was critical to plaintiff's case. 1 0 obj The applicability of MCL 333.21515 presents a closer question. Dr. Sabit performed the surgery at SIM on February 8, 2012. Mueller v. Brannigan Bros. Dr.. To the contrary, MCL 333.20175(8) applies to materials "collected for or by individuals or committees assigned a professional review function in a health facility or agency ." (Emphasis added.) We reverse and remand for entry of judgment in favor of SIM. Suleiman was identified as the co-surgeon in the operative report, but he testified at trial that he was only present during the initial dissection of the surgical site and then left to attend his own patients.